Pixwell Gooseberry

$25.00

So named because it “picks well” meaning fewer thorns. Ripens to deep pink. Also good green. Precocious

(**see)

100 in stock

SKU: gspix Category:

Description

 

Gooseberries should be better known. They are crispy, sweet/tart, nutritious, and great fresh picked, frozen or in cooking. Gooseberry pie is an age old New England favorite. Makes great jelly. Really two fruits in one- a crunchy tart treat when green or a reddish sweet fruit later in the season. Thorns keep many critters from stealing them. A delight eaten frozen. Precocious

 

**The following states have either bans or restrictions on the growing of this species : nh, ma, me, mi, nc,ri

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Size

,

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Fruit Uses

Storage

Harvest Season

,

Bloom Time

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location