Native Vermont Rose

$25.00

Wild bush rose with edible hips and pink flowers.

Out of stock

Description

 

After May 15  only available potted at nursery (online inventory will show sold out, but plenty available for pick up).

This wild native rose has attractive pink flowers and orange-ish hips. The hips are edible, although smaller than the rugosa rose’s. This is a very cold hardy and tough plant. Tolerant to at least zone 3. Spreads to form a clump or hedge. It can be allowed and trained to over 6 feet, but is often managed and trimmed to form and attractive hedge or orchard border. We use it here for jam fodder, but also as a draw for japanese beetles. It is tolerant of the critters and keeps them off more important fruit producers.

 

Available as a pack of 3 for 40.00

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
wild rose

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Geographic Origin

Disease Resistance

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

Planting Location

Soil Conditions