Beechnut

$20.00

American Beech. Fagus grandifolia. Hardy native deciduous trees producing edible nuts.

Out of stock

Description

American Beech. Fagus grandifolia. This native north american tree growing up to 70 feet or more tall and 40 foot wide. Cold hardy into zone 3. Edible portions include the nuts (especially roasted), inner bark, and young leaves. Like most seedling native trees, it takes a while to bear, often decades. The tree will live and produce food and materials for 300 years. A good candidate for coppicing and pollarding, with recuts possible at 4 year intervals. Search Coppicing on the website. Will grow in sun, but is very tolerant of shady conditions, stemming from its evolution as a climax species in eastern temperate forests.

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Geographic Origin

Disease Resistance

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

Planting Location

Soil Conditions