Sabrevois Grape

$20.00

V. riparia X V. labrusca. Sister of St. Croix. Small red wine grape.

Out of stock

SKU: gsab Category:

Description

V. riparia X V. labrusca. Sister of St. Croix. Small red wine grape. Hardens off earlySabrevois is an interspecific hybrid between Vitis labrusca and V. riparia. Its parents are E.S. 281 X E.S. 193 which is the same pedigree of ‘St. Croix’. Bred by Elmer Swensen in Osceola, Wisconsin and named by Gilles Benoit after the village of Sabrevois near the Richelieu River south of Montreal. Grown under this name in Quebec since 2000, it was originally known as E.S. 2-1-9.

 Fruit – A medium to small red grape (1.5g) used primarily for wines. The clusters are slightly loose and of average below average size. These bunches weigh 60 to 120g (.13 to .26 lbs) each. Should be picked promptly to avoid objectionable flavors, retaining only the firmer berries.

 Vine – A vigorous variety with an upright growth habit. Not a prolific producer in most areas. Maturity can be delayed if droughty conditions occur, so it should be watered during long dry spells. Here in the Northeast Kingdom dry weather is rare, and this is one of our earliest ripeners, coming in early in September. Cold hardy at least to -31, this cultivar is well suited to the north due to its tendency to harden off early for the winter.

 Wine – Produces a fruity and well balanced wine with V. vinifera qualities. The lower Brix (20 even when very mature) yields a low alcohol product. Makes a highly aromatic rose if grapes are processed early. Can be used as a dry varietal, but probably is best blended with some higher sugar varieties. Titrable acidity 13.99g/liter with a 3.19 pH. and 19.3 Brix was recorded in a test by the University of Minnesota.

 Management – Shows good disease resistance. Downy and powdery mildew, as well as black rot are rarely problematic but phylloxera susceptible.

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

,

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location