malus baccata apple rootstock

$4.00

Apple rootstock for the coldest conditions. Has compatibility issues with some scion varieties. Zone 2

 

Note – This year stock will be shipped no earlier than mid April. 

200 in stock

SKU: baccata Category:

Description

Native to Asia, malus baccata (the siberian crabapple), is generally regarded as the most cold hardy rootstock for apples. It produces a full sized tree with good anchorage. Incompatibility is more common than with other rootstocks, but is still a good choice for the coldest latitudes.

Note- this species is normally sent late in spring (most years this is late April to early May, but will be dormant).

Additional information

Weight 0.25 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Geographic Origin

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

Planting Location