Mahaleb Cherry Seed

$5.00

Seed packet contains approx. 25 seeds. Requires stratification.

Out of stock

SKU: Sema Categories: , ,

Description

Prunus mahaleb. Produces a rootstock used for sour cherry varieties. Tolerates drier soils and resistant to crown gall, bacterial canker and problem nematodes. Not fond of wet soils. Also makes a good cherry tree for wildlife. Good anchorage. Zone 4.

Additional information

Weight 0.01 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Fruit Uses

Planting Location