Freedom Apple

$35.00

Disease resistant fresh eating apple.

Out of stock

SKU: Afre Category:

Description

(Macoun x Antonovka) x NY 49821-46 cross. Introduced in 1983 from Cornell Research Foundation. This is a sister tree to the Liberty, and like it was bred for high disease resistance. Scab, mildew, rust, and fireblight resistance reported. Cold hardy to -40 F. Crisp, sprightly flavor, with juicy moderately coarse flesh. A good fresh eating apple.

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Introduction Year

Geographic Origin

Disease Resistance

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location