Purple Flowering Raspberry

$10.00

Rubus odoratus. Edible fruit similar to red raspberry, but with unique and delicious flavor. Attractive, large, purple flowers.

29 in stock

Description

Rubus odoratus. Although the fruit has similarity to red raspberry, it is unique in flavor and texture. Its flavor can best be described as akin to raspberry sorbet, having a creamier texture and mouthfeel. Seeds also seem less present. The flowers, unlike true raspberries and blackberries, are large and apparent. The purple blooms can be 2 inches across, making a very attractive patch or hedge. Cold hardy, zone 3-8

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Geographic Origin

Disease Resistance

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

Bloom Time

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location

Soil Conditions