Native Wild Strawberry

$10.00

Fragaria vesca

Out of stock

SKU: strawild Categories: ,

Description

Fragaria vesca. This is the native wild strawberry of eastern North America. Also known as Indian Strawberry. Berries are small, typically less than 1/2 inch, but extremely flavorful. Spreads widely and quickly by runners into a ground cover, particularly in mulched areas like the borders of blueberry plantings. This is a very cold hardy strawberry, into zone 2. Plant source is from northeastern Vermont in US hardiness zone 3. Leaves are edible and contain proportionally much higher vitamin c than the actual berry. Also used in teas. Fruit is unparalleled for jams.

This form is beneficial to professional and hobby breeders, for those seeking to establish a native edible landscape, and for those interested in novel or more flavorful fruits than the domesticated versions. Do note these will be far less productive than modern bred strawberries.

An order includes 25 plants

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Geographic Origin

Disease Resistance

Fruit Uses

Storage

Harvest Season

Bloom Time

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location

Soil Conditions