Hansen’s Bush Cherry

$20.00

A Prunus besseyi selection by H.E. Hansen of th South Dakota Research Station. This is a bush sized plant, normally 4-5 foot. Fruit is for culinary use being a bit astringent for fresh eating. Precocious and productive. A good addition to wines and hard cider for its tannin contribution. Candidate for ornamental as well. Lives about 20 years.

Out of stock

SKU: chhan Category:

Description

A Prunus besseyi selection by H.E. Hansen of th South Dakota Research Station. This is a bush sized plant, normally 4-5 foot. Fruit is for culinary use being a bit astringent for fresh eating. Precocious and productive. A good addition to wines and hard cider for its tannin contribution. Candidate for ornamental as well. Lives about 20 years.

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Geographic Origin

Fruit Uses

, , , ,

Harvest Season

Bloom Time

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location