Frontenac Grape

$20.00

V. riparia X V. labrusca. Small red wine grape, blue-black berry. Ok fresh eating. High acid and sugar.

Out of stock

SKU: gfro Category:

Description

V. riparia X V. labrusca. Small red wine grape, blue-black berry. Ok fresh eating. High acid and sugar.Frontenac is an interspecific hybrid between Vitis vinifera and V. riparia. Parents are Minnesota 89 X Landot 4511. The cross was made in 1978 by P.R. Hemstad, J.J. Luby and P.R. Pierquet at Ecelsior, Minnesota. It was introduced to growers in 1996. Originally known as MN1047. In Minnesota, it is the most widely planted red wine grape.

 Fruit – Small to medium sized blue to blue/black berry. An intense juice scolor is the relult of the high skin to pulp ratio. Medium sized clusters are conical in shape and have a small shoulder. Clusters are loose, about 7″ in length, and weigh an average of .34 lbs (152gm). Berry splitting and bunch rot are rare even in wet years with this cultivar. Relatively high in acid and sugar.

 Vine – A moderate to high vigor vine with arching canes and a slightly upright growth habit. Cluster and shoot thinning may be needed in some years. Bud break is somewhat early-midseason. Bloom to harvest is about 100 days in much of the north, a bit longer in Walden. Harvested late in September here. Cold hardy -20’s at least.

 Wine – Produces good red wines, with the aroma and flavor characteristics of sweet cherry and black currant. Rose’ styles are off-dry in finish with moderate acidity. Ports have been reported as outstanding, the higher acid nicely balancing the high sugar content of this grape. As a red wine, it is deep in color, nearly purple with both fruity and earthy notes. Hints of raspberry, chocolate and other fruits have been reported as well. Fruit is usually let to hang long on the vine to allow the acid levels to come down a bit.

 Management – Moderately susceptible to most cane diseases. Not sensitive to sulfur applications. .Rootstocks Scionwood & Seed Custom Grafting Workshops & Events Care & Maintenance Consultations & Services Fresh Fruit

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Introduction Year

Geographic Origin

Disease Resistance

Fruit Uses

, ,

Harvest Season

,

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location