chokecherry

$15.00$35.00

Seedling prunus for edible hedge and culinary use.

Clear
SKU: choke Category:

Description

Seedling prunus species with edible fruit. Good for processing, but a bit too astingent for most folks to eat off the bush. Makes great fruit taffy and jelly. Good in a cider mix. High in antioxidants. Also a good addition to hard ciders due to its astringency. Can be extremely productive. This is a native to the cooler regions of North American, hardy at least to zone 2.

Additional information

Weight 2 lbs
chokecherry

,

Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season