Build Your Own Plum

$10.00

Plum grafting scion and rootstock kit to make a plum tree of your choice.

Out of stock

SKU: plumgraft Category:

Description

Don’t have what you want? Need to save a few bucks? You can graft a tree more economically and grow it to size yourself. Sure, a little patience is needed, but grafting is both an easy operation to master, and a lifelong skill. We sell the rootstocks  and scionwood  that will survive and give fruit into the coldest areas of the US. We also carry grafting knives, labels,etc, as well as grafting kits that include everything you need to get started. Scion choices- Toka Superior Greengage LaCrescent Underwood Bounty Mt Royal Walden #13 Walden #17 (Walden series are local p. america selections with fresh eating quality).

Includes 1 rootstock and a length of scion, tag, and tape. Also includes basic grafting instructions. All you need is a knife and 15 minutes to make your own tree.

Additional information

Weight 1 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Geographic Origin

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

Planting Location