Beta Grape

$20.00

V.riparia X V.labrusca. Bluish black tart fruit. Pronounced like feta, as in the cheese, named for a woman not a greek character.

Out of stock

SKU: gbeta Category:

Description

V.riparia X V.labrusca. Bluish black tart fruit. Pronounced like feta, as in the cheese, named for a woman not a greek character.Rhymes with Greta, as in Garbo. An interspecific hybrid grape (Concord X Carver), of Vitis riparia, V.labrusca and V.vinifera. Bred in Minnesota in 1881 by Louis Suelter. It was named after his wife, hence the pronunciation. It has become acceptable to mispronounce it like the Greek numeral.

 Yields a small to medium black slipskin berry with a tangy wild grape taste. Primary uses are for jelly and juice. A table grape only for tart fruit lovers. It is not a good candidate for wines due to this quality. This ranks high, along with ‘King of the North’ for superb jelly making. The fruit hangs in fairly compact clusters and ripens about midseason, which means fall up here. It is a heavy cropper but some reports state that cluster thinning isn’t necessary.

 This is a very vigorous vine and therefore a good choice for arbors. Plants should be at 8 foot spacings for regular plantings, but arbors plants may be closer for filling in spaces more quickly. Can yearly grow 20′ in length. Generally free of diseases, but susceptible to foliar phylloxera and slightly susceptible to powdery mildew. Vines are cold hardy to -40F with proper culture.

Additional information

Weight 1.5 lbs
Botanical Name

Common Name

Cold Hardiness

Heirloom Status

Introduction Year

Geographic Origin

Fruit Uses

Harvest Season

,

Bloom Time

Fruit Qualities

Tree/Plant Qualities

Planting Location